Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, share and process your Personal Data.  It explains the type of information we hold and the period for which it is retained.  The policy covers the businesses of all the companies in the W.H.Palmer & Co. (Industries) Ltd group of companies, which are referred to in this document as Alcohols Ltd.

Who are we?

Alcohols Ltd is the Data Controller of the personal Information you provide to us.  All of the trading companies within the W.H.Palmer & Co. (Industries) Ltd group of companies are registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO).  You can contact us in relation to general data protection queries by sending an e-mail to [email protected] or writing to:

The Finance Director
Alcohols Ltd
Charringtons House
The Causeway
Bishop’s Stortford
Herts
CM23 2ER

The personal information we collect?

When you browse our on-line store, we automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address, in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.  When you purchase something from our store, we will collect certain items of personal information, such as your name, address and contact details, as part of the buying and selling process.

Purpose and legal basis for processing

We collect, store and process the personal information in order to complete the transactions you initiate with us, such as identifying you, taking payment and delivering the product to you.  This is necessary for us to complete our contractual obligation with you.

If you have provided your consent to do so, we may use your personal information for marketing purposes, such as sending you information about new products or services. 

Consent

When we complete a sales transaction with you, we will only collect and process personal information where it is critical for the sale and delivery of the product and without which the transaction cannot be completed.  We will not seek your express consent to process this information, as it required by us in order to complete the transaction you have requested from us.  If we request personal information for any other reason, such as for marketing purposes, we will ask you directly for your express consent.

You can withdraw your consent for us to contact you, and for the continued collection, processing or disclosure of your information at any time, by contacting us at [email protected] or writing to:

The Finance Director
Alcohols Ltd
Charringtons House
The Causeway
Bishop’s Stortford
Herts
CM23 2ER

Payment

When you complete your purchase, our online shop stores your credit/debit card data.  It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS).  Your purchase transaction data is stored for only as long as is necessary to complete your transaction.  After the purchase transaction is completed, your credit/debit card data is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS, as managed by the Security Standards Council, which is a joint collaboration of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.  PCI-DSS requirements help to ensure the secure handling of credit/debit card information by our store and its service providers.

Security

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.  If you provide us with your credit/debit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer (SSL) technology and stored with an AES 256 encryption.  Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is guaranteed 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

Third parties

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.  For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

We will not pass on your personal information to any third parties for their own marketing purposes or for onward sale to other third parties, even if you have consented to us using your personal information for our own marketing purposes.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

Disclosure

In most circumstances, we will only share your personal information for the purposes of completing a transaction with you or if you have consented for us to do so.  Outside of these circumstances, we will only disclose your personal information to the police or other law-enforcement body or a statutory or regulatory authority, if required to do so to comply with the law.

Age of consent

By using this site, you confirm that you are at least the age of majority in your country, state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your country, state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

Cross border transfers

The personal information you provide to us may be transferred to, stored at or accessed from outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”).  In such circumstances, we will take such steps as are reasonably practical to ensure that your personal data is collected and processed in accordance with this privacy policy and in compliance with UK data protection legislation.

Data retention period

In relation to the personal information collected and used to process a sales transaction, we will retain this information until such time as the transaction has been completed and the product delivered.  If you have consented to us retaining and processing your personal information for marketing purposes, we may periodically use that information to send you information about our products and services until such time as we recognise that the personal information relating to you is out of date or you withdraw your consent to use it for this purpose.

Your rights

Under data protection law, you have the right to request details of any personal data we hold about you and, if any of it is erroneous, to have it corrected.  Where there is no legitimate reason for us to continue to hold your information, you have the right to have it deleted from our records.

You have the right to withdraw your consent for us to use your personal information for marketing purposes at any time.

We may use automated decisioning processes on your personal information, in order to better identify products and services which may be of interest to you.  If such processes are used, you have the right to request a manual review of the accuracy of such a process on your personal information.

If you wish to invoke any of the above rights, please contact us at to [email protected] or writing to:

The Finance Director
Alcohols Ltd
Charringtons House
The Causeway
Bishop’s Stortford
Herts
CM23 2ER

Cookies

We use the following cookies to give you a better browsing experience on our website:

  • _woocommerce_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit. Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits
  • _woocommerce_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day. Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.
  • _woocommerce_items_in_cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks. Stores information about the contents of your cart.
  • wp_woocommerce_session, unique token, sessional. Allows us to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).
  • _woocommerce_cart_hash unique token, indefinite. If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.
  • popup_cookie Age consent cookie. Sessional

Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you on the website that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.